Brandenburg UK LTD is part of the Brandenburg Group which includes Brandenburg NA LLC and Brandenburg India Pvt Ltd. The Brandenburg Group is committed to complying with the relevant data protection legislations. In this privacy notice we will explain how our organisation uses the personal data we collect from you when you use our website.

Brandenburg Group is the data controller for this website.

What data we collect and how we collect it

Brandenburg Group collects the following data personally identifiable information directly from yourself;

  • Name
  • Email address
  • Phone number

This information is provided by yourself when completing our contact form.

We also use a number of third party resources on the website that collect information about your usage on the site through the use of cookies.

How will we use your data?

Brandenburg Group collects personal data through the website so that we can communicate with you regarding our products and services. This may include relevant marketing materials.

In submitting this information through our form, you give us consent to use your data as described above. We hold the data under legitimate interest such that we can contact you about legitimate opportunities.

Data sharing

We work with a number of third parties to deliver our services and share your data with these parties when necessary to fulfil our service to you.

Brandenburg will never sell your data and the third parties that we work with do not have implied consent to send you marketing materials, only to process your information for the purpose of fulfilling a service.

How do we protect your data?

We utilise industry standard encryption on our website to protect your data. We also implement other relevant technical and organisational measures to protect data.

What are your data protection rights?

Brandenburg Group would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:

The right to access – You have the right to request Brandenburg Group for copies of your personal data. We may charge you a small fee for this service.

The right to rectification – You have the right to request that Brandenburg Group correct any information you believe is inaccurate. This also forms part of your responsibility to ensure that our records for you are kept up to date and relevant.

The right to erasure – You have the right to request that Brandenburg Group erase your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to restrict processing – You have the right to request that Brandenburg Group restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to object to processing – You have the right to object to Brandenburg Group’s processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to data portability – You have the right to request that Brandenburg Group transfer the data that we have collected to another organization, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us at our email: dataprotection@b-one.com. Alternatively you can write to us. See the How to contact us section lower in this notice for additional contact details.

Cookies

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behaviour information. When you visit our websites, we may collect information from you automatically through cookies or similar technology.

For further information, visit https://allaboutcookies.org.

How do we use cookies?

Brandenburg Group uses cookies in a range of ways to improve your experience on our website, including:

  • Understanding how you use our website
  • Providing features that are operated by a third party. For example, the hosting of video content.
  • Remembering your preferences for cookies.

What types of cookies do we use?

There are a number of different types of cookies, however, our website uses:

Functionality – Brandenburg Group uses these cookies so that we recognize you on our website and remember your previously selected preferences. These could include what language you prefer and location you are in. A mix of first-party and third-party cookies are used.

Analytics – Brandenburg Group use analytics tools to identify areas for improvement in the service that we provide. These cookies provide information such as landing/exit pages and the pages you visited whilst on the website so that we can identify any required improvements to content.

Advertising – Brandenburg Group uses these cookies to collect information about your visit to our website, the content you viewed, the links you followed and information about your browser, device, and your IP address. Brandenburg Group sometimes shares some limited aspects of this data with third parties for advertising purposes. We may also share online data collected through cookies with our advertising partners. This means that when you visit another website, you may be shown advertising based on your browsing patterns on our website.

How to manage cookies

You can set your browser not to accept cookies, and the above website tells you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases, some of our website features may not function as a result.

Google Analytics opt-out

If you wish to opt out of Google Analytics cookies completely, you can do so by following the instructions here: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=None

Other websites

The Brandenburg Group website contains links to other websites. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of these external sites therefore our privacy notice applies only to our website. If you click on a link to another website, you should read their privacy notice.

Underage data collection

Brandenburg does not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from anyone under the age of 16. Any such data that is collected is removed.

Changes to our privacy notice

Brandenburg Group keeps its privacy notice under regular review and places any updates on this web page. This privacy notice was last updated on August 2nd 2021.

How to contact us

If you have any questions about Brandenburg Group’s privacy notice, the data we hold on you, or you would like to exercise one of your data protection rights, please do not hesitate to contact us.

Email us at: dataprotection@b-one.com

Or write to us at:

FAO: Data Protection
Brandenburg UK Limited
29 Navigation Drive,
Hurst Business Park,
Brierley Hill, West Midlands,
DY5 1UT

How to contact the appropriate authority

Should you wish to report a complaint or if you feel that Brandenburg Group has not addressed your concern in a satisfactory manner, you may contact the Information Commissioner’s Office. However we would request that you contact us directly first with the information provided above so that we can attempt to resolve your complaint first.

UK

Information Commissioner's Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

Phone: 0303 123 1113

Web address: https://ico.org.uk/make-a-complaint/